How to collect full Celtic Forest Set. St. Patrick’s day event strategy

The latest Forge of Empires’ event – St. Patrick’s Day – is not about event quests. You most the time will spend by doing mini game tasks. These tasks are very important part of the game if you want to get most value of Celtic Forest Set and have a target to collect all Celtic Forest Selection Kits.

FoE St. Patrick's Event Celtic Forest Selection Kit

Celtic Forest Set consist of 5 ugradable buildings. Two level 1 buildings (Majestic Fawn and Moon Gate) and one Celtic Forest Selection Kit (CFSK) you will get by completing all event’s quests.

You still need 3 CFSKs to build remaining 3 buildings and then another 5 CFSKs to level all your buildings to level 2. So in total you need 8 CFSKs

By my calculation it is not possible to get all 8 CFSKs needed without spending diamonds, but you can try to get at least 7CFSK’s.

You need Pots of Gold (PoG) to complete tasks. Use PoG only to hire and upgrade building managers and never use it on special action like Time Skip to gain Shamrocks.

PoG can be collected from quests, incidents and daily logins into game.

  • At the start of event: 200 PoG
  • Quests completion: 35 x 100 PoG + 21 x 150 PoG = 6,650 PoG
  • Quests rewards: 750 PoG + 1,400 PoG = 2,150 PoG
  • Daily logins: 22 x 100 PoG = 2,200 PoG
  • Incidents: ~200 PoG (it is random number, but let’s expect at least this number)

At the end you should collect 11,400 PoG. Not much at all so you need to spend it wisely.

Cost of leveling managers

Here is at table how much cost to level managers of different buildings

12345
Festival Manager204080150300
Shipyard Manager204080150300
Flowers Factory204060100200
Hat Factory10203050100
Cake Factory30609050100
Drinks Factory4080120200400
Fireworks Factory50100150250500

To save your precious PoG you should not go above Level 3 in any of buildings.

Strategy

There are 3 towns with different set of 38 tasks.

Complete all the tasks except these – Upgrade your Shipyard Manager to Level 4 or Upgrade your Festival Manager to Level 4.

Here are the numbers how much PoG you need for completing tasks in each town (by skipping Shipyard Manager or Festival Manager leveling to Level 4):

  • 940 PoG to complete tasks in Town #1
  • 970 PoG to complete tasks in Town #2
  • 830 PoG to complete tasks in Town #3

Move to the next town when you completed all tasks and have at least 1,900 PoG. You need 1,900 PoG to open all chests.

FoE St. Patrick's Event Next Town Rewards
  • First box is free
  • Second 50 PoG
  • Third 100 PoG
  • Fourth 250 PoG
  • Fifth 500
  • Sixth 1,000

Total 1,900 PoG

Here what you can do with 11,400 PoG you have:

  1. Complete 37 tasks for town #1 (940 PoG) and open all six reward boxes (1,900 PoG)
  2. Complete 37 tasks for town #2 (970 PoG) and open all six reward boxes (1,900 PoG)
  3. Complete 37 tasks for town #3 (830 PoG) and open all six reward boxes (1,900 PoG)
  4. Complete 37 tasks for town #1 (940 PoG) and open all six reward boxes (1,900 PoG)

At this stage you should get 4 CFSKs for box opening and 2 CFSKs for completing 148 tasks.

This will cost you 11,280 PoG, so you still will have some PoG left and can start play at new town.

You need to complete another 27 tasks to get one more CFSKs. It is not guaranteed and depends on your luck how much PoG you will get from incidents in your main town.

So with some luck you should get 7 CFSKs by the end of this event without spending any diamonds.

Town #1 Tasks

1Hire a Manager
2Upgrade your Hat Factory to Level 25
3Collect 50K (Thousand) Shamrocks
4Hire a Manager for your Shipyard or Festival
5Build a Flowers Factory
6Upgrade your Festival Manager to Level 3
7Upgrade buildings 50 times
8Collect 1M (Million) Shamrocks
9Build a Cake Factory
10Upgrade your Flowers Factory to Level 50
11Hire a Manager to automate your Cake Factory
12Transport 250 M (Million) Goods with your ship
13Upgrade your hat Factory to Level 100
14Upgrade your Flowers Factory Manager to Level 2
15Upgrade buildings 50 times
16Generate 1B (Billion) Goods from your Factories
17Build a Drinks Factory
18Hire a Level 2 Manager for your Drinks Factory
19Upgrade your Cake Factory to Level 50
20Upgrade buildings 50 times
21Upgrade your Hat Factory Manager to Level 3
22Upgrade your Cake Factory Manager to Level 3
23Upgrade your Flowers Factory to Level 100
24Collect 50B (Billion) Shamrocks
25Upgrade your Shipyard Manager to Level 4 (___ SKIP THIS ! ___)
26Upgrade buildings 100 times
27Transport 1T (Trillion) Goods with your ship
28Hire a Level 2 Manager for your Fireworks Factory
29Upgrade buildings 150 times
30Upgrade your Cake Factory to Level 100
31Generate 4T (Trillion) Goods from your Factories
32Generate 10B (Billion) Flowers from your Flowers Factory
33Upgrade your Drinks Factory to Level 50
34Upgrade buildings 200 times
35Upgrade your Hat Factory to Level 200
36Collect 16Q (Quadrillion) Shamrocks
37Upgrade buildings 250 times
38Upgrade Fireworks Factory to Level 75

Town #2 Tasks

1Hire a Manager for your Shipyard
2Upgrade your Festival to Level 10
3Upgrade your Shipyard Manager to Level 3
4Generate 60K (Thousand) Hats from your Hat Factory
5Build a Flowers Factory
6Upgrade buildings 50 times
7Upgrade Flower Factory Manager to Level 2
8Transport 15M (Million) Goods with your Ship
9Build a Cake Factory
10Upgrade your Cake Factory to Level 25
11Upgrade your Festival Manager to Level 3
12Upgrade buildings 100 times
13Collect 99B (Billion) Shamrocks
14Upgrade Hat Factory to Level 100
15Hire a Level 2 Manager for the Drinks Factory
16Upgrade buildings 100 times
17Generate 5T (Trillion) Drinks from your Drinks Factory
18Hire a Level 3 Manager for your Cake Factory
19Upgrade your Drinks Factory to Level 25
20Upgrade your Flower Factory to Level 100
21Collect 16TB (Trillion) Shamrocks
22Build A Fireworks Factory
23Upgrade Flowers Factory Manager to Level 3
24Upgrade buildings 150 times
25Upgrade your Hat Factory to Level 200
26Transport 32T (Trillion) Goods with your Ship
27Hire A Level 2 Manager for Fireworks Factory
28Upgrade your Cake Factory ot Level 100
29Generate 15T (Trillion) Cakes from your Cake Factory
30Upgrade your Fireworks Factory to Level 50
31Upgrade buildings 150 times
32Generate 50B (Billion) Flowers from your Flowers Factory
33Upgrade your Flowers Factory to Level 200
34Upgrade your Shipyard to Level 300
35Upgrade your Shipyard Manager to Level 4 (___ SKIP THIS ! ___)
36Collect 18Q (Quadrillion) Shamrocks
37Generate 200B (Billion) Hats from your Hats Factory
38Upgrade buildings 200 times

Town #3 Tasks

1Hire a Manager to automate your Hat Factory
2Upgrade your Shipyard to Level 10
3Generate 50K (Thousand) Hats from your Hat Factory
4Hire a Manager to automate your Flowers Factory
5Transport 3M (Million) Goods with your Ship
6Upgrade buildings 50 times
7Upgrade Flowers Factory to Level 25
8Upgrade Festival Manager to Level 2
9Build a Cake Factory
10Upgrade your Flowers Factory Manager to Level 2
11Upgrade buildings 50 times
12Collect 1B (Billion) Shamrocks
13Upgrade Shipyard Manager to Level 3
14Upgrade your Cake Factory to Level 25
15Hire a Level 2 Manager for your Cake Factory
16Generate 2B (Billion) Cakes from your Cake Factory
17Upgrade your Hat Factory to Level 100
18Upgrade buildings 100 times
19Build a Drinks Factory
20Hire a Level 3 Manager for the Drinks Factory
21Upgrade your Drinks Factory to Level 25
22Generate 2B (Billion) Flowers from your Flowers Factory
23Upgrade your Festival Manager to Level 4 (___ SKIP THIS ! ___)
24Upgrade buildings 100 times
25Build a Fireworks Factory
26Transport 30T (Trillion) Goods with your Ship
27Upgrade your Flowers Factory to Level 150
28Hire a Level 2 Manager for your Fireworks Factory
29Upgrade Drinks Factory to Level 50
30Upgrade buildings 150 times
31Generate 10Q (Quadrillion) Fireworks from your Fireworks Factory
32Upgrade your Cake Factory to Level 100
33Upgrade your Fireworks Factory to Level 50
34Upgrade your Hat Factory to Level 200
35Upgrade buildings 200 times
36Collect 12A (Quadrillion) Shamrocks
37Upgrade your Drinking Factory to Level 100
38Generate 10Q (Quadrillion) Drinks from Drinks factory

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *