Forge of Empires St. Patrick’s Day Event 2022 event tips and prizes

On 25th of February, 2022 brand new event stars – The St. Patrick’s Day Event. It will run until March 17th, 2022.​ It will be quite intensive mini game during this event besides usual quests to complete.

Mini game

The mini game is quite complicated, so please watch an introduction and read description of the game from 2020, as there is no new tutorial for 2021.

and here is a link to mini game description 2021 provided by FoE.

Did you understood everything? No? Here is another very short ( 1 minute) intro into game. You will get such instruction when you first time will open window:

As you can see the maps is divided into three areas:

A. Goods (Flowers, Hats, Cakes, Drinks, Fireworks) production area
B. Shipping area
C. Festival area

Forge Of Empires St. Patrics Day Event Town city areas

You produce goods, then ship them to the festival area and sell goods at Festival for shamrocks. Shamrocks are used to upgrade your production, improve shipping.

Your main adjective is to keep balance between goods production, goods you are able to ship and amount of goods you can sell at Festival.

So you always should have your ship cargo [B] bigger then amount of goods Festival [A] can sell and goods production [A] must be bigger then amount of goods your ship [B] can carry.

In above picture you can see healthy balance: [A] production – 2.76Q, [B] shipping – 5.64T and [C] festival – 4.23T. May be I am producing too many goods, but it is because of tasks I was forced to upgrade some production buildings.

Bellow an example of bad balance. Production [A] is OK, but shipping [B] – 1.4T is too low and festival [C] doesn’t get enough goods, as it’s capacity is 4.23T already.

Forge Of Empires St. Patrics Day Event. Too low shipping

Leveling buildings

Don’t rush upgrading your buildings but wait until you get specific task to upgrade your buildings. Otherwise you will be wasting your resources.

There are two types of tasks related to building upgrades:

  1. upgrade any building
Forge Of Empires St Patrics-Event upgrade buildings several times

2. upgrade specific building

Forge Of Empires St Patrics-Event upgrade hats factory to level 25

Leveling building managers

Again, don’t rush to level managers as it costly and there is no much point of leveling low production building managers.

Here is screenshot of production buildings area of my town.

Forge Of Empires St Patrics-Event Town production area

As you can see the production capacity is very different:

  • Flowers factory 22.1M – manager at level 2
  • Hat Factory 3.93M – manager at level 3
  • Cake Factory 21.1B – manager at level 3
  • Drinks Factory 1.6T – manager at level 3
  • Fireworks Factory 117T – manager at level 3

There is no point of wasting your gold on leveling managers of Flowers or Hat factories as their production is very low ( 50,000 times lower) comparing to Fireworks factory.

Exceptions is when you get a task to level these factories.

Numbers K, M, B, T, Q

You probably never used such numbers if you are not mathematician. Here is a table with the meaning of these abbreviations:

KThousand1K = 1,0001,000
MMillion1M = 1,000K1,000,000
BBillion1B = 1,000M1,000,000,000
TTrillion1T = 1,000B1,000,000,000,000
QQuadrillion1Q = 1,000T1,000,000,000,000,000

Quests

During St. Patrick’s Day Event event there are two questlines and 56 quests in total. During daily quests line you will receive a new quest each day (21 daily quests ). But before you need to finish main 35 quests line. Which can be completed in one day or may be not 🙂 Meanwhile daily quests will stack and will waiting for you, when you’re done with the initial 35 quests.

Main quests line (35 quests)

Quest #Quest line, tasks and tips
1
Pay some (2,100 – 2,160,000) supplies
2
Spend some (8 – 34) Forge Points
Pay some (2,400 – 3,559,200) coins
3
Build 2 residential buildings from your age OR Build 3 residential buildings from the previous age
4
Gather some (30 – 360) goods e.g. from goods buildings or by trading OR In a production building, finish a 15-minute production some (4 – 22) times
Gather some (1,500 – 2,025,000) coins
5
Gather some (24 – 288 goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading OR Donate some (40 – 340) goods to the guild treasury
Buy 5 Forge Points
6
In a production building, finish a 5-minute production some (4 – 24) times
Gather some (1,500 – 2,025,000) coins
7
Build 2 residential buildings from your age OR Build 3 residential buildings from the previous age
Pay some (2,100 – 2,160,000) supplies
8
Exchange 2 items in the Antiques Dealer building OR Collect 3 incidents
Make people enthusiastic
9
Solve 6 encounters in the Guild Expedition OR Solve this moderate negotiation
10
Defeat this medium army OR Solve this complex negotiation
Pay some (2,000 – 2,966,000) coins
11
Gather some (800 – 1,440,000) supplies
Spend some (8 – 34) Forge Points
12
Collect 3 incidents OR Exchange 2 items in the Antiques Dealer building
Pay some (1,700 – 1,728,000) supplies
13
Finish 15 productions in production buildings from your age OR Finish 18 productions in production buildings from the previous age
Motivate or Polish 15 buildings of other players
14
Win some (3 – 12) battles OR Gather some (50 – 600) goods e.g. from goods buildings or by trading
15
Spend 500 Tavern Silver in the Friends Tavern OR Buy 11 Forge Points
In a production building, finish a 15-minute production some (3 – 18) times
16
Activate 2 boosts in the Friends Tavern OR Win some (2 – 10) battles
Pay some (1,400 – 1,440,000) supplies
17
Build 1 production building from your age OR Build 2 production buildings from the previous age
Gain some (230 – 35,000) happiness
18
Finish a 8-hour production some (2 – 14) times in a production building
Gather some (1,000 – 1,800,000) supplies
19
Acquire some (1 – 2) sectors OR Finish a 24-hour production some (2 – 12) times in a production building
20
Build 2 residential buildings from your age OR Build 3 residential buildings from the previous age
Pay some (2,400 – 3,559,200) coins
21
Exchange 4 items in the Antiques Dealer Building OR In a production building, finish a 4-hour production some (4 – 24) times
Activate 1 boosts in the Friends Tavern OR Spend some (9 – 36) Forge Points
22
Win some (2 – 5) battles without losing OR Donate some (30 – 260) goods to the guild treasury
Buy 5 Forge Points
23
Pay some (5 – 40) selected goods from your age OR Pay some (7 – 52) selected goods from the previous age
24
Finish a 4-hour production some (4 – 24) times in a production building” and “Gather some (30 – 360) goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading
25
Spend 400 Tavern Silver in the Friends Tavern OR Infiltrate 4 sectors
Pay some (2,000 – 2,966,000) coins
26
Build 1 goods building from your age OR Recruit 4 units
Gather some (1,000 – 1,800,000) supplies
27
Gather some (24 – 288) goods e.g. from goods buildings or by trading OR Donate some (40 – 340) goods to the guild treasury
Spend some (14 – 58) Forge Points
28
Solve this complex negotiation OR Contribute some (24 – 96) Forge Points to Great Buildings
Pay some (2,400 – 3,559,200) coins
29
Gather some (800 – 1,440,000) supplies
Buy 5 Forge Points
30
Exchange 3 items in the Antiques Dealer Building OR In a production building, finish an 8-hour production some (2 – 12) times
Spend some (10 – 38) Forge Points
31
Collect 5 incidents OR Contribute some (30 – 120) Forge Points to Great Buildings
32
Gather some (40 – 480) goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading OR Donate some (50 – 430) goods to the guild treasury
In a production building, finish a 15-minute production some (3 – 18) times
33
Finish an 8-hour production some (2 – 14) times in a production building
34
Defeat some (15 – 72) Units OR Solve this complex negotiation
Gather some (30 – 360) goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading
35
Visit 25 Friends Taverns OR Motivate or polish 50 buildings of other players
Spend some (18 – 72) Forge Points

Daily quests (20 quests)

Quest #Quest line, tasks and tips
36 (Feb 25)
Defeat this small army OR Solve this moderate negotiation
Gather some (20 – 240) goods e.g. from goods buildings or by trading
37 (Feb 26)
Build 3 culture buildings from your age OR Win some (4 – 16) battles
Spend some (12 – 48) Forge Points
38 (Feb 27)
In a production building, finish a 5-minute production some (5 – 30) times
39 (Feb 28)
Defeat this small army OR Solve this moderate negotiation
In a production building, finish a 15-minute production some (3 – 18) times
40 (Mar 1)
Build 1 production building from your age OR Build 2 production buildings from the previous age
Pay some (2,100 – 2,160,000) supplies
41 (Mar 2)
Have the first difficulty in the Guild Expedition solved OR Defeat this large army
42 (Mar 3)
Spend some (14 – 54) Forge Points
Gather some (1,500 – 2,025,000) coins
43 (Mar 4)
Build 1 goods building of your age OR Gather some (40 – 480) goods e.g. from goods production buildings or by trading
In a production building, finish a 15-minute production some (3 – 18) times
44 (Mar 5)
Acquire some (2 – 4) sectors OR Solve this complex negotiation
Pay some (1,400 – 1,440,000) supplies
45 (Mar 6)
Contribute some (12 – 48) Forge Points to Great Buildings OR Recruit 4 units
Gather some (2,000 – 2,700,000) coins
46 (Mar 7)
Motivate or Polish 35 buildings of other players OR Pay some (5 – 40) selected goods from your age
Spend some (12 – 48) Forge Points
47 (Mar 8)
Win some (3 – 8) battles without losing OR Gain some (460 – 70000) happiness
In a production building, finish a 1-hour production some (2 – 13) times
48 (Mar 9)
Exchange 2 items in the Antiques Dealer building OR Defeat this small army
Build 5 decorations from your age OR Build 6 decorations from the previous age
49 (Mar 10)
Collect 750 Tavern Silver OR Win some (3 – 8) battles without losing
Gather some (1,000 – 1,350,000) coins
50 (Mar 11)
Finish 10 productions in production buildings from your age OR Finish 12 productions in production buildings from the previous age
Gather some (24 – 288) goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading
51 (Mar 12)
Collect 3 incidents OR Infiltrate 2 sectors
Pay some (2,200 – 2,304,000) supplies
52 (Mar 13)
Gather some (36 – 432) goods, e.g. From goods buildings or by trading OR Donate some (40 – 370) goods to the guild treasury
Spend some (18 – 72) Forge Points
53 (Mar 14)
Acquire some (2 – 3) sectors OR Defeat some (20 – 96) units
54 (Mar 15)
Gain control over a province OR Solve 12 encounters in the Guild Expedition
In a production building, finish a 1-hour production some (2 – 13) times
55 (Mar 16)
Defeat this medium-sized army OR Solve this complex negotiation
Pay some (1,400 – 1,440,000) supplies
56 (Mar 17)
Build 2 goods building from your age OR Gather some (50 – 600) goods e.g. from goods buildings or by trading
Collect 600 Tavern Silver OR Motivate or Polish 25 buildings of other players

Celtic Farmstead

Forge Of Empires Celtic Farmstead Levels

The main prize of St. Patrick’s Day 2022 event is Celtic Farmstead (5×6). It is upgradable building and has 10 levels.

12345678910
Population3,3663,3973,6723,9784,2844,5904,8965,2025,5085,814
Happiness3,2503,3803,5103,6403,7703,9004,0304,1604,2904,450
Coins24,00024,20026,00028,00030,00032,00034,00036,00038,00040,000
Goods510101515202025
Forge Points124681113
Attack for Attacking Army14%16%18%19%
Goods for Guild55101015

Enjoy St. Patrick’s Day 2022 Event!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *